B. What are the options

In the Competitive Retail Electricity Market (CREM), contestable customers are encouraged to actively choose a supplier of electricity which will cater to its power requirements under mutually agreed terms in a contract. These are the Retail Electricity Supplier (RES), or entities which are granted with licenses by the ERC to operate a supply business in the CREM. At present, the following are the RES which contestable customers can choose for their supply of electricity:


List of RES

  1. Aboitiz Energy Solutions, Inc.
  2. AC Energy Holdings, Inc.
  3. AC Energy and Infrastructure Corporation
  4. AdventEnergy Inc.
  5. Anda Power Corporation
  6. AP Renewables, Inc.
  7. Bac-Man Geothermal, Inc.
  8. Citicore Energy Solutions, Inc.
  9. Corenergy, Inc.
  10. DirectPower Services, Inc.
  11. Ecozone Power Management, Inc.
  12. EEI Energy Solutions Corporation
  13. FDC Retail Electricity Sales Corp.
  14. First Gen Energy Solutions, Inc.
  15. Green Core Geothermal, Inc.
  16. Green Energy Supply Solution, Inc.
  17. Global Energy Supply Corporation
  18. GN Power Ltd. Co.
  19. KEPCO SPC Power Corporation
  20. Kratos - RES, Inc.
  21. Mabuhay Energy Corporation
  22. MarivelesPower Inc.
  23. Masinloc Power Partners Co. Ltd.
  24. Mazzaraty Energy Corporation
  25. MeridianX, Inc
  26. MegawattSolutions, Inc.
  27. PetroGreen Energy Corporation
  28. Phoenix Energy Solutions, Inc.
  29. Premier Energy Resources Corporation
  30. PRISM Energy, Inc.
  31. SEM-Calaca Power RES Corporation
  32. Shell Energy Philippines, Inc.
  33. SMC Consolidated Power Corporation
  34. SN Aboitiz Power-Magat, Inc.
  35. SN Aboitiz Power - RES, Inc.
  36. Solar Philippines Retail Electricity, Inc.
  37. Solvre Inc.
  38. Trademaster Symbior Rooftop Corporation
  39. TeaM (Philippines) Energy Corporation
  40. Therma Luzon, Inc.
  41. Unified Energy Solutions, Inc.
  42. Vantage Energy Solutions and Management, Inc.
  43. ZestPower Corporation

List of Local RES

  1. Angeles Electric Corporation. (AEC)
  2. Batangas II Electric Cooperative, Inc. (BATELEC II)
  3. Batangas I Electric Cooperative, Inc. (BATELEC I)
  4. Benguet Electric Cooperative, Inc. (BENECO)
  5. Bohol Light Company, Inc. (BCLI)
  6. Cebu I Electric Cooperative, Inc. (CEBECO I)
  7. Cebu II Electric Cooperative, Inc. (CEBECO II)
  8. Cebu III Electric Cooperative, Inc. (CEBECO III)
  9. Central Negros Electric Cooperative, Inc. (CENECO)
  10. Clark Electric Distribution Corporation
  11. Cabanatuan Electric Corporation (CELCOR)
  12. Camarines Sur II Electric Cooperative, Inc. (CASURECO II)
  13. Dagupan Electric Corporation (DECORP)
  14. Ilocos Norte Electric Cooperative, Inc. (INEC)
  15. La Union Electric Company, Inc. (LUECO)
  16. Leyte II Electric Cooperative, Inc. (LEYECO II)
  17. Manila Electric Company (MERALCO)
  18. Nueva Ecija I Electric Cooperative, Inc. (NEECO I)
  19. Nueva Ecija II Electric Cooperative, Inc. (NEECO II)
  20. Pampanga I Electric Cooperative Inc. (PELCO I)
  21. PampangaII Electric Cooperative, Inc. (PELCO II)
  22. Quezon I Electric Cooperative, Inc. (QUEZELCO I)
  23. San Fernando Electric Light & Power Co. (SFELAPCO)
  24. Subic Enerzone Corporation (SEZ)
  25. Tarlac Electric, Inc. (TEI)
  26. Tarlac I Electric Cooperative, Inc. (TARELCO I)
  27. Tarlac II Electric Cooperative, Inc. (TARELCO II)
  28. Visayan Electric Company (VECO)